I know Pink Floyd threads always cause seethe for a number of reasons, but I have fresh album ranking for you and general discussion
1. A Saucerful of Secrets (1968) 2. Atom Heart Mother (1970) 3. Ummagumma (1969) 4. Meddle (1971) 5. Obscured by Clouds (1972) 6. Animals (1977) 7. The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 8. Wish You Were Here (1975) 9. More (1969) 10. The Piper at the Gates of Dawn (1967)
The rest don't count (based) How can you argue with this ranking?
i think ummagumma is their most psychedelic. and by that i mean more experimental, most far out sounding, etc.
also kick ass album cover and live side. i actually like the studio as well. certain parts more than others
Jason Bennett
>7. The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) >8. Wish You Were Here (1975)
normie
Connor Foster
i can see why they made it a double with the live tracks, as they are excellent versions of their studio tracks. and i love when every member contributes, they compliment each other so well, its a shame they could not keep that format going later in their career
Nathan Jones
overcooked in comparison to the rest of their catalog
Levi Lewis
it’s kinda like their white album
Austin Campbell
Holy shit this is a ranking of someone who is surely terribly boring, uncharismatic and soulless Or maybe one of those burger jonkies but also soulless
Bentley Cruz
post your ranking lad
Owen Powell
From the ones I've heard >Masterpiece tier 1. Animals 2. Wish You Were Here 3. The Dark Side of the Moon >Good tier 4. The Division Bell >Good but flawed tier 5. Piper at the Gates of Dawn 6. The Wall >Saved by 2 songs tier 7. A Saucerful of Secrets (Needed more songs like Jugband Blues and Corporal Clegg) >Bad tier 8. More (Given up on classic Floyd because of this album btw) >Absolute Garbage tier 9. The Final Cut
my list is lame but it's funny because I really love the early years of Pink Floyd and love most of the albums except The Endless River 1. WYWH 2. The Wall (Like fan edits more since they're more complete but the original is good too) 3. DSOTM 4. Meddle 5. AHM 6. Animals 7. PATGOD 8. The Division Bell 9. ASOS 10. Ummagumma 11. Obscured By Clouds 12. The Final Cut 13. AMLOR 14. More (good but I jokingly hate it) 15 The Endless River (I actually hate this though)
Jose Morales
Piper = Saucerful > Meddle > Atom Heart Mother > WYWH > DSOTM > Ummagumma > shit > the rest
I like everything up 'til Endless River, which I didn't even bother with because what I heard from it made it clear it was Division Bell out-takes which were too muzak for their most muzak album.
Other than that, not bad. I like that you give the feudal period priority - I agree with this for the most part, except I also really like the late '70s stuff.
For me:
1. Atom Heart Mother 2. Wish You Were Here 3. A Saucerful of Secrets 4. The Wall 5. Animals 6. Meddle 7. Piper at the Gates of Dawn 8. Ummagumma 9. The Dark Side of the Moon 10. More 11. The Division Bell 11.5. Obscured by Clouds 12. The Final Cut 13. A Momentary Lapse of Reason 14. Is There Anybody Out There?
Christian Moore
Live album of Ummagumma is an A, studio is C. The Final Cut is a pleb filter. Saucerful has Jugband Blues but its other good songs are done better on the live album of Ummagumma.
All you need to hear to get Pink Floyd are Piper at the Gates of Dawn, Ummagumma, Meddle, Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here. That's it. Everything else is just filler and everything from Animals to The Final Cut are just Roger Waters solo albums disguised as Pink Floyd because he turned into a bully. Anything from A Momentary Lapse of Reason should be considered nothing but David Gilmour albums disguised as Floyd albums because the name sold and filled concert seats.
Eli Turner
1. Animals 2. Wish You Were Here 3. The Dark Side of the Moon 4. The Wall ( Side C > Side A > Side B ~ Side D ) 5. Meddle 6. Atom Heart Mother 7. Division Bell 8. The Final Cut 9. The Piper at the Gates of Dawn 10. A Saucerful of Secrets 11. A Momentary Lapse of Reason 12. Obscured by Clouds 13. More 14. The Endless River 15. Ummagumma